2013 COMPETITION WINNERS


2016 ACRP Design Competition Winners
2015 ACRP Design Competition Winners
2014 FAA Design Competition Winners
2013 FAA Design Competition Winners
2012 FAA Design Competition Winners
2011 FAA Design Competition Winners
2010 FAA Design Competition Winners
2009 FAA Design Competition Winners
2008 FAA Design Competition Winners
2007 FAA Design Competition Winners


Click on the hyperlinks to see copies of winning designs under each category. Note that only place award winners are provided.

2013 Winners Fact Sheet

Airport Environmental Interactions Challenge:

First Place – The Computer Science Department at Binghamton University – State University of New York won first place for its design titled, “Noise Reduction in Close Proximity to Airports: An Active Sound Wave Canceling Solution.” The team was advised by Professor Bill Ziegler.

Second Place - Two submissions from the Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering Department at the University of Colorado Boulder tied for second place for their designs titled, “Fuel Spill Containment at Bozeman” and “LED Runway and Taxiway Lighting Powered with On-Site Solar Panels.” The first team was advised by Professor Angela Bielefeldt and the second team was advised by Angela Bielefeldt and Karl Linden.

Third Place – A team from the Civil Engineering Department at the University of Missouri, won third place for its design titled, “Providing Secondary Containment for Mobile Refuelers.” The team was advised by Carlos Sun.

Runway Safety/Runway Incursions Challenge:

First Place - A team from the Human Factors at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, won first place for its design titled, “INSPIRE: Keeping You on Track.” The team was advised by Professors Kelly Neville and Martin Lauth.

Second Place - A team from the Human Factors at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, won second place for its design titled, “AIRIP: Advanced Integrated Runway Incursion Prevention.” The team was advised by Professors Kelly Neville and Martin Lauth.

Third Place - A team from the Energy Management Department at Stephens Institute of Technology won third place for its design titled, “The Guairdian System." The team was advised by Professors Eirik Hole and Christina Jaurequi.

Airport Operations and Maintenance Challenge:

First Place – A team from the Computer Science Department at Binghamton University - State University of New York captured first place for its design titled, “A Solar-Thermal Approach to Runway Ice Management.” The team was advised by Professor William Ziegler.

Second Place - A team from the Mechanical, Industrial, and Systems Engineering Department at the University of Rhode Island won second place for its design titled, " Glyscreen." The team was advised by Professor Bahram Nassersharif.

Third Place - A team from the Human Factors and Systems Department at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, won third place for its design titled, “Illuminating the Night Sky.” The team was advised by Professors Kelly Neville and Martin Lauth.

Airport Management and Planning Challenge:

First Place – A team from the Human Factors and Systems Department at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach, won first place for its design titled, “eAPT: The Electronic Airport Planning Tool.” The team was advised by Professors Kelly Neville and Martin Lauth.

Second Place – A team from the Civil and Environmental Engineering Department at The University of California Berkeley won second place for its design titled “Dynamic Collaborative Gate Allocation.” The team was advised by Professor Jasenka Rakas.